MSTCA

Frank Kelley Athlete Adversity Award

Year
Recipient
2017
Isabelle Claude, Woburn
Cal Sylvia, Wakefield
Alexandra "Alex" Lopes, Sandwich
Caroline Sarro, Bridgewater-Raynham
Jillian Murphy, East Longmeadow
Steven Souza, BMC Durfee
Wayne Carey, Shrewsbury
2016
Victoria Cabral, Seekonk
James Canzano, Shrewsbury
Sarah Fay, Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
Anshel Isles, Woburn
Noah Lindeman, Brookline
Jeffrey Santos, Brookline
2015
Mathew Calabro, Silver Lake
Carly Coughlin, Dennis-Yarmouth
Molly Deroches, Bridgewater-Raynham
Karly Diltz, Westfield
Evan Kristal, Martha's Vineyard
Mary Lavery, North Andover
Jenny Lee, Woburn
Isaiah Lombardo, Somerville
Megan Machell, Dennis-Yarmouth
Akua "Dufie" Okyere, St. Joseph's Prep.
Emily Wadas, Adv. Math/Science Acad., Marlboro
Paige Wadas, Adv. Math/Science Acad., Marlboro
2014
Luke Anderson, Hingham
Emily Ann Andrews, Westfield
Shane Buchanan, Newburyport
Zhenya Buckely, North Quincy
Abu Cessay, Bridgewater-Raynhan
Kayla Corcoran, Lunenburg
Kaitlyn Cowden, Wilmington
Troy Cronin, Northampton
Alex DiMauro, Woburn
Andrew Doherty, Taunton
Brendan Driscoll, Manchester Essex
Michaela Flaherty, Norwell
Katrina Gerhard, Acton-Boxboro
Tom Hamilton, Ashland
Sophia Holman, Lunenburg
Cameron Marr, St. Mary's
2013
Molly Barker, Weymouth
Alida Brown, Southwick-Toland
Paul Lapre, Coyle-Cassidy
Vanessa O'Connor, Reading Memorial
Madi O'Leary, Milton
Catherine "Rosie" Doherty, Duxbury
Vanessa Bolden, North Quincy
Brian LeClair, Billerica Memorial
Emma Campbell, Norwood
Jennifer Tylock, Shrewsbury
2012
Maddie Benson, Bishop Feehan
Drew Callaghan, Medfield
Liam Cross, Falmouth
Natasha Gavilanez, North Attleboro
Kristene Haywood, Fitchburg
Megan Hourican, Arlington
Virginia Perez, Reading
2011
Jackie Bradford, Bedford
Joseph Cauble, Wareham
Aishling Corcoran, Milton
Simon Escobar, North Quincy
Faye Jones, Norwood
Courtney Williams, Norton
Julie Ywuc, Bishop Fenwick
2010
Lauren Acrement, Hingham
John Areche, Westfield
Bridget Burke, Scituate
McArthur "Skip" Kitchen, Walpole
Joseph Lowry, Watertown
Jon-Scott Lutke, Algonquin
Rhiannon Maher, Mashpee
Morgayne Mulkern, Bridgewater-Raynham
Emily Murphy, Woburn
Merrielle Ondreicka, Sutton
Kathleen O'Reilly, Northhampton
Luci Pasche, Northhampton
Kelly Sage, Rockland
John Southworth, Cathedral
Manuel Troncoso, Dedham
2009
Philip Allain, Dennis-Yarmouth
Peter Bruce, Greater New Bedford Voc-Tech
Erin Ferry, Dighton-Rehoboth
Francesca Nickinello, Dennis-Yarmouth
Randy Omargue, Milton
2008
Chelsey Vest, Somerset
Scott McGuire, Bishop Feehan
Antoinette Toussaint, Somerville
Craig Allaby, Dracut
Chelsea Miller, Dennis-Yarmouth
Richie Pace, Newburyport
Neil Marino, Tewksbury
2007
Jim Baggott, Hingham
John Calahan, Marlboro
Stephen Gemme, St. John's (Shrewsbury)
Mohamed Ibrahim, Charlestown
Kathy Ligato, Central Catholic
Anna Lukes, Wellesley
Elizabeth Malone, North Attleboro
Megan McCormick, Newburyport
Susan Ng, North Quincy
Jill O'Connor, Scituate
Caitlin O'Donnell, Bishop Feehan
Sam Shwartz, Brookline
Jimmy Westgate, Case
2006
Lauren Baiek, Masconomet Regional
Leigh Carden, Seekonk
Amy Dempsey, Dennis-Yarmouth
Craig Mitchell, Whitman-Hanson
Bridget De Vincent, Attleboro
Amanda Silva, Dighton-Rehoboth
2005
Chris DiMarco, Gloucester
Shawna Post, Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
Ian Rotondi, Hamilton-Wenham
2004
Mallory Dolan, Canton
Jennie Baca, Dennis-Yarmouth
Nathan Abbey, Cape Cod Technical
Matt Shea, Walpole
2003
Elaine & Laura Haapanen, Marlboro
Mike McClendon, Norwell
Kate Mulroy, Reading
2002
Mike LeBlanc, Durfee
Kendall Newman, Newton North
2001
Ellen Blaney, North Quincy
Jessica Fagan, Milton
Julie Devaney, Woburn
2000
Amanda Fowler, Woburn 
Evan Halquist, Murdock
This award is intended to recognize any student athlete that has had to overcome any type of adversity, or hardship - physical, or mental disability, or personal challenge. Eligibility is based on successful completion of a high school season of either Cross Country, Winter or Spring Track. Download a Nomination Form.

Top Of The Page

Return to Awards